Directory of Members for Association Committees

Standing, Special & Statutory Committees

By-Laws Requirements

FV= To Fill Vacancy of another person (less than full term)

YR= New Position & must stagger term - after 1st year becomes 2 year term

ATC= Assistant/Deputy Town Clerk

 

President may appoint special committees for specific activities.

No Committee appointee shall serve for more than 3 consecutive 2 year terms or for a length of 6 years.

If an appointee is appointed to fill a vacancy, the vacancy shall count as the first term for the appointee.

Under special circumstances the President may appoint a member for a 4th term.

Each committee shall be composed of a chairman and a vice-chairman, and such members of the committee shall be designated by the President.

Terms of the members shall begin on May 1 and end on April 30 and shall be staggered so all committees have experienced members.  The one exception shall be the terms of the Legislative & Elections Committee, which shall begin on July 1 and end on June 30 to coincide with legislative sessions.

Chairmanships shall be limited to 2 consecutive terms.

The President shall be a member ex-officio of all committees of the association.

 

Advanced Education Academy (AEA)
5 Members Plus Pres. & Vice-Pres. (Art. IV, Sec. 3)

2015-2017
Name / Town Position  1st Term  2nd Term 3rd Term  4th Term 
Anna M. Posniak / Windsor
President, Chair 2019-2021
   
Patricia Riley / Ledyard
1st VP, Vice Chair  2019-2021
   
Kathryn Wall / Berlin
2nd VP 2019-2021
     
Michele Grande / Redding
NEACTC President 2022-23 * 2017-2019 2019-2021
 
Kathy Larkin / Southington NEMCI Board Member ** 2017-2019  2019-2021
   
Carol Anderson / Torrington IIMC Region I Representative *** 2015-2017  2017-2019
2019-2021

Carol Anderson/ Torrington CTCA ED Chair 2019-2021
     
Amy Winchell / Deep River Certification Chair ****  2016-2018 2018-2020
 
Vacancy Recording Secretary        

*Stays on for Term of NE Office; Pres Nov 2022- Nov 2023

**Stays on for Term of Office

*** Region I State Rotation, Stays on until next CT Exec Board Member Rotation

****No Term Limits

 

Awards  - Town Clerk of the Year
No Less Than 3, No More than 5 Members (Art. IV, Sec. 4)

Name / Town Position   1st Term  2nd Term  3rd Term  4th Term
Gayle Furman / Colchester
Chair 2018-2020      
Katie Sandberg / Montville  V-Chair 2018-2020      
Dave Campo / Waterford
  2018-2020      
Betsy Moukawsher / Groton    2016-2018  2018-2020    

 

By-Laws
Chair plus 5 Members - Meet at least Annually to Review constitution, By-Laws & Code of Ethics (Art. IV, Sec. 5) 

Name / Town Position   1st Term  2nd Term  3rd Term  4th Term
Antoinette Pancaro / North Stonington
 Chair 2018-2020
     
Richard McQuaid / Norwalk
2014-2016  2016-2018  2018-2020  
Lynn Dwyer / Southbury   2016-2018  2018-2020    
Kelly Bilodeau / East Hampton
  2018 -2020 FV
 

 
Antoinette "Chick" Spinelli / Waterbury
  2019-2021
     
Christine Halloran / Easton
  2019-2021
     

 

Conference Committee
No Membership Limit (Art. IV, Sec. 6)

Name / Town Position   1st Term  2nd Term  3rd Term  4th Term
Essie Labrot / West Hartford
Chair 2018
2015-2017
2017-2019
 2019-2021  
Kerry Miserendino / Redding Deputy
2012-2014 2014-2016 2016-2018  2018-2020
Carol Anderson / Torrington   2014-2016 2016-2018 2018-2019  2019-2021
Joan Angelini / Westbrook   2014-2015 FV
2017-2019 2019-2021
 
Antoinette "Chick" Spinelli / Waterbury   2019-2021      
Madonna King / West Hartford Deputy
State Agency Coordinator 2019-2021
   
Marc Garofalo / Derby
Vendor Chair (Fall 2018)
2018-2020FV
     

 

Education Committee
No Membership Limit (Art. IV, Sec. 8)

Name / Town Position   1st Term  2nd Term 3rd Term 4th Term
Carol Anderson / Torrington
Chair 2019-2021         
 
Jennifer Synnett / Sprague   2015-2017
2017-2019    
Fran Villani / Hebron ATC
  2017-2019      
Gayle Furman / Colchester
  2017-2019      
Diane Keegan / Ellington
  2017-2019
     
Vacancy
         

 

Advanced Education SubCommittee (MCTC)
(Vote of Executive Committee 10/2011)

Name / Town  Position   1st Term 2nd Term 3rd Term 4th Term
Marguerite Phillips / Bloomfield Chair (12/2011) 2011-2014 FV  2014-2016  2016-2018  2018-2020
Fran Villani / Hebron ATC   2017-2019  2019-2021    
Madonna King / West Hartford Deputy
 Vice-Chair 2017-2019  2019-2021    
Carol Anderson, Torrington
  2019-2021
     
Sherri Mutch / Ashford
  2019-2021      

 

CTCA Certification
3 TC Members Approved by SOTS for 6 year terms per CGS 7-22a(a) Term eff 10/1

Name / Town Position   1st Term 2nd Term 3rd Term   4th Term
Amy Winchell / Deep River Chair

2015-2018FV

2018-2024


Therese Pac / Bristol 
2014-2020    
Marguerite Phillips / Bloomfield  Secretary 2009-2010FV
2010-2016  2016-2022
Heather Augieri SOTS 2012-2018FV
2018-2024
 
Lisa Kessler
DPH 2018-2022 FV


 
LeAnn Burbank OPRA 2009 2008-2014FV
2014-2020



 



Implementation Committee

8 County VP's (Art. IV, Sec. 9)

Name  /  County Position   1st Term 2nd Term 3rd Term 4th Term
Debbie Aurelia Halstead / Fairfield County
2019-2021

   
James Krupienski / Hartford County Chair
2019-2021


 
Carol Anderson / Litchfield County
2019-2021
   
Ryan Curley / Middlesex County
2019-2021
   
Marc Garofalo / New Haven County
2019-2021
   
Debra Patrick / New London County
2017-2019 2019-2021    
Lori Tollman / Tolland County
2019-2021
   
Sherri L. Mutch / Windham County
2017-2019 2019-2021
   

 

Legislative and Elections Committee
8 Members (Art. IV, Sec. 10)

Name  /  County Position   1st Term 2nd Term 3rd Term 4th Term
Mark Bernacki / Hartford County Chair 2015-2017 2017-2019   2019-2021  
Betsy Moukawsher / New London County
2012-2014 2014-2016 2016-2018  2018-2020
Fran Villani / Tolland County
2019-2021      
Barbara Thompson / New Haven County
2014-2016 2016-2018  2018-2020  

 

Advisory Board for Legislation
(Non-Voting Members)

Name / Town Position 
Anna Posniak / Windsor
CTCA President   
Patricia Riley / Ledyard
CTCA 1st Vice-President   
Kathryn Wall / Berlin
CTCA 2nd Vice President   
Antoinette "Chick" Spinelli / Waterbury CTCA Immediate Past President  
Essie Labrot / Hartford Past Chair  
Debra Denette / East Haddam Immediate Past Chair  
Joyce Mascena / Glastonbury
Legislative Advisor
 

LOBBYIST

 
Michael Dugan / Capitol Consulting LLC Vice-President   

 

Liaisons - SOTS/SEEC/FOI/DPH/DCP/DEEP/DRS/DOAg
No Less than 3 Members, But No MORE than 9 Members (Art.14, Sec. 11)

SOTS (3 Members)  Name  /  Town

Position   1st Term 2nd Term 3rd Term 4th Term
Donna LaPlante / New Hartford Chair 2015-2017  2017-2019    
Essie Labrot / West Hartford
2015-2017  2017-2019    
James Krupienski / Newington

2012-2014  2014-2016 2016-2018   2018-2020
Joyce P. Mascena / Glastonbury   2015-2017  2017-2019    
J. Stacey Yarbrough / North Haven
  2017-2019      
Peggy Reeves SOTS Liaison         

 

SEEC (4 Members)  Name /  Town Position    1st Term 2nd Term 3rd Term 4th Term
Sheila Sedlack / Winchester   2017-2019    
J. Stacey Yarbrough / North Haven
2015-2017 2017-2019    
Michael Smart / New Haven
2017-2019    
Laura Brennan / Cheshire  Chair 2017-2019      
Michael Brandi  / Ex Dir SEEC Liaison



Needs Vice-Chair    
 

 

FOI (4 Members )  Name  /  Town Position   1st Term 2nd Term 3rd Term 4th Term
William Hamel / Windsor Locks Chair
2014-2016 2016-2018 2018-2020

Betsy Browne / Fairfield   2017-2019      
Kathy Dunai / Suffield   2017-2019      
Christine Gallagher / East Granby    2017-2019      
Robert Pasek / East Hartford
  2018-2020
     
Colleen Murphy / Ex Dir FOI Liaison



 

DPH (8 Members)   Name  /  Town Position   1st Term 2nd Term 3rd Term 4th Term
Marc Garofalo / Derby Chair
2017-2019  2019-2021


Sheila Sedlack / Winchester   2013-2015  2015-2017  2017-2019  2019-2021
Lisa Arpin / Branford
2017-2019  2019-2021    
Ann Dearstyne / Avon   2016-2018  2018-2020  2020-2022  
Debi McKeon / Colebrook
2016-2018  2018-2020  2020-2022  
Karen Daigle / Vernon
  2016-2018  2018-2020  2020-2022
Antoinette "Chick" Spinelli / Waterbury
  2014-2016  2016-2018  2018-2020  2020-2022
Linda Amerighi / Sharon
         
Lisa Kessler
DPH Liaison         

 

DCP (3 Members)   Name / Town Position   1st Term 2nd Term 3rd Term 4th Term
Essie Labrot / West Hartford   2017-2019      
Betsy Browne / Fairfield
2014-2016 2016-2018 2019-2020
 
Therese Pac / Bristol  Chair 2017-2019      
Jonathan Harris DCP Liaison         
           

 

DEEP (3 Members)   Name  /  Town Position   1st Term 2nd Term 3rd Term 4th Term
Scott Brooks / Haddam
Chair 2017-2019
2019-2021
   
Vacancy

       
Renee Waldron / Thompson
2017-2019 2019-2021
   
Bob Kaliszewski
DEEP Liaison


 
Donna Kinney
DEEP Liaison        
           

 

DRS (3 Members)  Name  /  Town Position   1st Term 2nd Term 3rd Term 4th Term
Lisa Dalton / Watertown Chair 2017-2019 2019-2021
   
Dawn Rees Mooney / Killingworth
2017-2019
   
Joe Camposeo / Manchester   2015-2017 2017-2019     
Essie Labrot / West Hartford   2015-2017 2017-2019    
Paul Silas
DRS Liaison
       

 

DOAg (3 Members)  Name / Town Position 1st Term 2nd Term 3rd Term   4th Term
Deb Denette / East Haddam   2016-2018 2018-2020  
Barb Breor / Goshen
2014-2016 2016-2018 2018-2020

Donna LaPlante / New Hartford
2015-2017 2017-2019

  DOAg Liaison 





 

Probate Court   Name / Town Position  1st Term 2nd Term   3rd Term   4th Term 
Sheila Bailey / Tolland
Chair 2014-2016  2016-2018  2018-2020  
  Probate Court Liaison        
  

 

OPRA, STATE LIBRARY (aka Public Records Advisory Committee)
At least 3 Members, but No More than 9 Members (*No term limit as long as on Uniform Real Property Electronic Recording Committee)

Name  /  Town Position   1st Term 2nd Term 3rd Term 4th Term
Joe Camposeo / Manchester (URPER Cttee Mmbr)
Chair
2009-2011 2011-2013 2013-2015 2015-2021
Joyce Mascena / Glastonbury (URPER Cttee Mmbr)

2015-2017 2017-2019
2019-2021

Patty Strauss / Westport
  2017-2019
2019-2021
   
Anna Posniak / Windsor, President Ex-Officio      
Patricia Riley / Ledyard, 1st Vice President
Ex-Officio        
Diane McKeegan / Ellington    2017-2019 2019-2021
   
Kim Garvis / Durham   2015-2017 2017-2019
2019-2021
 
Antoinette "Chick" Spinelli / Waterbury

2019-2021

 
Fran Villani / Hebron ATC   2015-2017 2017-2019
2019-2021
 

Membership Committee

No membership limit (Art. IV, Sec.12)

Name  /  Town Position   1st Term 2nd Term 3rd Term 4th Term
Karen Mowad/ Wolcott
 Vice-Chair
2019-2021


Linda Amerighi / Sharon CTCA Badges 2011-2013FV 2013-2015 2015-2017
2017-2019
Sherri Mutch / Ashford Chair/Orientation Chair
2014-2016 2016-2018 2018-2020

Diane McKeegan / Ellington   2014-2016 2016-2018 2018-2020
 

 

Mentor Program (Including New Town Clerk Training)
No Limit on Members, but must have at least 1 Member from Each County. Chair of Membership Committee oversees this Program. (Art. IV, Sec. 12)

 
Name  /  County Coordinator Position   1st Term 2nd Term 3rd Term 4th Term
Debbie Aurelia Halstead / Fairfield County   2016-2018
2018-2020
2020-2022
 
Carol Skultety / Hartford County   2020-2022
     
Lisa Losee / Litchfield County   2017-2019 2019-2021 
   
Deb Calamari / Middlesex County   2013-2015 2015-2017 2017-2019   2019-2021
Stephanie Ciarleglio / New Haven County   2017-2019 2019-2021    
Pam Theroux / New London County   2020-2022


 
Carla Pomprowicz / Tolland County   2014-2016 2016-2018
2018-2020
 2020-2022
Sherri Mutch / Windham County   2019-2021      

 

Nominating Committee
1 Active, Voting Member from each County; President designates Chair (Art. II, Sec. 5; Art. IV, Sec. 13)

Name  /  County Position   1st Term 2nd Term 3rd Term 4th Term
Debbie Aurelia Halstead / Fairfield County
2019-2021


James Krupienski / Hartford County
2019-2021


Carol Anderson / Litchfield County
2019-2021


Ryan Curley / Middlesex County   2019-2021


Marc Garofalo / New Haven County   2019-2021

 
Debra Patrick / New London County
2017-2019  2019-2021

Lori Tollman / Tolland County
2019-2021


Sherri L. Mutch / Windham County   2017-2019  2019-2021








 

Research/History Committee
No Limit on Members but must have 1 Member from each County represented (Art. IV, Sec. 14)

Name  /  County Position   1st Term 2nd Term 3rd Term 4th Term
Liz Wilson  /  Windham County   2017-2019


Vacancy / Hartford County

     
Vacancy / Fairfield County
     
Barbara Breor / Litchfield County
2017-2019    
Kim Garvis / Middlesex County Chair
2016-2018 2018-2020
 
J. Stacey Yarbrough / New Haven County
2014-2016 2016-2018 2018-2020

Linda Flugrad / New London County
 2017-2019  

Lori Tollman / Tolland County
 2017-2019


 

Retirees Committee
No Membership limit (Art. IV, Sec. 15)

Name  /  Town Position   1st Term 2nd Term 3rd Term 4th Term
Kathy Larkin / Southington  Chair 2016-2018  2018-2020    
Ericka Butler / Simsbury    2016-2018  2018-2020    
           

 

Scholarship Committee
4 Members. Chair is Ex-Officio State Rep on Scholarship Committee of NE Assoc. (Art. IV, Sec. 16)

Name  /  Town Position   1st Term 2nd Term 3rd Term 4th Term
Lisa Dalton / Watertown
2016-2018 2018-2020
   
Patty Williams / Salisbury (NEACTC Rep.)
Chair
2017-2019
2019-2021
 

 

Holly Krouse / Barkhamsted

2019-2021
   
Michele Grande / Redding 

2016-2019 2019-2021
   

 

Technology Committee
No Membership Limit (Art. IV, Sec. 17)

Name  /  Town Position   1st Term 2nd Term 3rd Term 4th Term
Mark Bernacki / New Britain
2015-2017  2017-2019    
James Krupienski / Newington Chair
2013-2015  2015-2017  2017-2019 2019-2021
Marc Garofalo / Derby
  2017-2019  2019-2021  
Katie Sandberg / Montville ATC
  2017-2019  2019-2021    
Vacancy
         

 

Web Site Coordinators
(Art. IV, Sec. 18) No term limit

Name  /  Town  /  County  Position   1st Term 2nd Term 3rd Term 4th Term
Kerry Miserendino / Redding Deputy / Fairfield Chair 2009 - Indefinite
     
Sheila Bailey / Tolland / Tolland
2009 - Indefinite
     
Ruth Cavayero / Westport Deputy / Fairfield
2009 - Indefinite
     
Madonna King / West Hartford Deputy/ Hartford Vice-Chair
2012 - Indefinite



 

     

 
     

 

Special Committees
Ad Hoc & Statutory (Art. IV, Sec. 1)

Education Subcommittee re: MCTC -- See Education Committee listing

Conference Study Committee -- Not active at this time.

Name  /  Town Postition   1st Term 2nd Term 3rd Term 4th Term
Property Records Industry Assoc (PRIA)

     
Kim Garvis / Durham State Co-ordinator for e-recording surveys 2012-2016








Nat'l Assoc of County Recorders (NACRC) 

     
Joe Camposeo / Manchester Board Member   2011-2014        
           

 

Uniform Real Property Electronic Recording Committee
3 TC Members app'd by State Librarian for indef term per PA 08-56/CGS 7-35ee. Term Eff: 10/1/2009

Name  /  Town  Postition   1st Term 2nd Term 3rd Term 4th Term
Joe Camposeo / Manchester Chair 2015-Indef      
Louisa Trakas / Plainfield
TC Rep - Small Town



Joyce Mascena / Glastonbury TC Rep - Medium Town 2009-Indef


Therese Pac / Bristol TC Rep - Large Town 2009-Indef


Kendall Wiggin State Librarian - Chair 2009


Edward Hill Bar Association 2009


Timothy O'Neil Town Attorney 2009


Michael Rosten Private Practice Attorney 2009


Bernard Liu SOTS Staff 2009


LeAnn Burbank Public Records Administrator 2009


Norman Roos Mortgage Bankers 2009


Colleen Capossela Title Insurance Rep 2009


Bobbi Shorthouse Notary Public 2009


Stuart Clark Title Searcher 2009


Tony Gioia Realtor/Broker Rep 2009


Vacancy Info Tech Mgr/Ad Hoc Appointment 2009








 


2015-2017